SST-500 Ultra High Sensitivity Fiber Bragg Grating Inclinometer

image

SPECIFICATIONS

PERFORMANCE PROPERTIES

Operation Wavelength

815 – 875 nm

1510 – 1590 nm

Measurement Range

+/- 1.5 degree

+/- 3 degree

Resolution

0.01 degree

0.01 degree

Operation Temperature

-20 ˚C – 60 ˚C

Sensitivity1

1.3 pm/degree typ.

2.1 pm/degree typ.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

Dimension (W x D x H)

150 mm x 70 mm x 233 mm

Weight

3kg

Material

Body – Steel; Case – Aluminium

Fastening Method

2 x M6 Screws

OPTICAL PROPERTIES

FBG Peak Reflectivity

>70 %

FBG FWHM (-3 dB)

0.25 nm (+/- 0.05 nm)

FBG Isolation2

>15 dB

Optical Fiber Type

HI780 compatible

SMF-28e compatible

Cable Length3

1 m (other on request)

Cable Type3

3 mm armored cable

Optical Connector

2 x FC/APC (others on request)

 

 

1.Sensitivity defined as the change of the wavelength difference of the two embedded FBGs.

2.At +/- 0.4 nm of center wavelength.

3.Tilt sensor version with cable.

DIMENSIONS

36

TYPICAL PERFORMANCE (850 FBGs)

37

Specifications are subjected to change with a view of enhancing system performance without prior notice.

Design and specifications can be customized to suit a range of customer requirements.

 

SPECIFICATIONS DOWNLOAD

Download Specificatios(.PDF)

For products enquiry, please email to mail@anibertech.com