SST-300 High-Sensitivity Fiber Bragg Grating Inclinometer

image

SPECIFICATIONS

PERFORMANCE PROPERTIES

Operation Wavelength

815 – 875 nm

1510 – 1590 nm

Measurement Range

+/- 5 degree

+/- 5 degree

Resolution

0.01 degree

0.01 degree

Operation Temperature

-20 ˚C – 80 ˚C

Sensitivity1

250 pm/degree typ.

400 pm/degree typ.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

Dimension (W x D x H)

84 mm x 56 mm x 150 mm

Weight

2.2 kg

Material

Body – Steel; Case – Aluminium

Fastening Method

Bolt On with 2 x M6 taped holes

OPTICAL PROPERTIES

FBG Peak Reflectivity

>70 %

FBG FWHM (-3 dB)

0.25 nm (+/- 0.05 nm)

FBG Isolation2

>15 dB

Optical Fiber Type

HI780 compatible

SMF-28e compatible

Cable Length3

1 m (other on request)

Cable Type3

3 mm armored cable

Optical Connector

2 x FC/APC (others on request)

1.Sensitivity defined as the change of the wavelength difference of the two embedded FBGs.

2.At +/- 0.4 nm of center wavelength.

3.Inclinometer version with cable.

DIMENSIONS

35

Specifications are subjected to change with a view of enhancing system performance without prior notice.

Design and specifications can be customized to suit a range of customer requirements.

 

SPECIFICATIONS DOWNLOAD

Download Specificatios(.PDF)

For products enquiry, please email to mail@anibertech.com