SSA-100 High Sensitivity Fiber Bragg Grating Accelerometer

9

FBG-based transducers for temperature, strain, and many other parameters are available.

 

Many accelerometers can be connected in series.

 

 

SPECIFICATIONS

PERFORMANCE PROPERTIES

Operation Wavelength

815 – 875 nm

1510 – 1590 nm

Sensitivity

13 pm/G typ.1

24 pm/G typ.2

Measurement Range

+/- 10 G

Resolution

0.1 G

Operation Frequency

DC – 100 Hz

Maximum Operation Shock

100 G

Operation Temperature

-60 ˚C – 100 ˚C

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

Dimension (W x D x H)

22 mm x 58 mm x 18 mm

Weight

62 gram

Material

Steel / Aluminium Alloy

Fastening Method

Bolt On with M4 taped hole/ Epoxy

OPTICAL PROPERTIES

FBG Peak Reflectivity

>70 %

FBG FWHM (-3 dB)

0.25 nm (+/- 0.05 nm)

FBG Isolation3

>15 dB

Optical Fiber Type

HI780 compatible

SMF-28e compatible

Cable Length

1 m (other on request)

Cable Type

3 mm HDPE outdoor cable (other on request)

Optical Connector

2 x FC/APC (others on request)

1. Sensor with dual FBGs configuration, defined as the change of the wavelength difference of the two FBGs.

2. Typical value for single FBG configuration, dual FBGs configuration is available on request.

3. At +/- 0.4 nm of center wavelength.

 

TYPICAL PERFORMANCE (1550 FBG)

 

DIMENSIONS

8

Specifications are subjected to change with a view of enhancing system performance without prior notice.

Design and specifications can be customized to suit a range of customer requirements.

 

SPECIFICATIONS DOWNLOAD

Download Specificatios(.PDF)

For products enquiry, please email to mail@anibertech.com